Privacy Policy

Transparency

We will always tell you what data we’re collecting about you and how we use it. We only share your data with trusted partners and will never sell your data.

Security

We are committed to always follow industry best practices to ensure your data is stored safely and securely. We protect the confidentiality, accuracy and availability of the information we collect about you.

Control

We will always give you control over the marketing you receive from us. You can choose the types of messages you receive and whether you want to stop receiving marketing communications.

Name and Address of the Controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Kelly Wheeler
Field Sport UK
Melbourne Road
Lount
LE65 1RS
www.fieldsportuk.co.uk
Tel: 01283 763350

1. What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Other information relevant to customer offers
  • Career history if applying for a job

2. How we use your information

We gather this information to allow us to provide you with an email once a month, which contains information about promotional offers or news we think may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button or email us with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line to .

If you book an experience with Field Sport UK you will be require to fill out a booking form, Our online booking form is secure and this information is required to support your booking and will be kept on file for 7 years.

3. Where we store the information

Storage of data is password protected and securely kept. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and will only be used for marketing purposes and handled by the marketing team and our approved third party tech team, Chilli Studio Ltd. Your information may, for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, be disclosed for Processing.

Our employees and third party service providers may access your information when providing a service such as online booking and third party consultants offering marketing support. All of our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitor's information.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

If you are applying for a job opening at Field Sport UK and have sent us your personal details as part of the application process, all information is stored securely and is only used for reference purposes. All data will be cleansed 6 months after receiving application if a candidate is unsuccessful, unless the candidate would like us to store it securely for future positions.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. Updating your information

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please let us know by emailing .

5. Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

6. Marketing permissions

Field Sport UK use a third party supplier "Mailchimp" to send you emails. We will send you email communications once a month by email regarding our offers, promotions and updates, but we will not do so without your express consent. If you do not wish to receive any further email please use the unsubscribe option in the email or alternatively contact us at .

7. Google Analytics

To understand how people use our site, and to discover areas on our site with issues, we use Google Analytics. Most websites use some sort of analytics program like this. The data it collects helps us see things like how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded, and so on. All data collected is completely anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way.

8. Content Management System

The Content Management System that runs our website uses cookies and has a SSL certificate. The enquiry and contact form on the website is also secure.

Sharing tools in the form of Facebook and Twitter share buttons feature on this site, these third party websites may set a cookie if you are logged in to their service. Please refer to the Facebook and Twitter cookie policies.

This website contains 'embedded' YouTube content; a cookie may be set upon playing these videos.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site – see below for further information on cookies.

9. Our use of Cookies and other information-gathering technologies

A cookie is a small text file which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit our website or open certain emails. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our services to you. The information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. They help us to understand who our customers are and what you like to buy or browse, which in turn helps us create a more exciting Field Sport UK experience for you.

Cookies are not harmful to you or your computer/device.

By continuing to browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser (see above). However, if you do not allow cookies on your computer you will not be able to fully access and make purchases on our website.

Our customer's privacy is extremely important to us and the cookies we use will in no way allow us access to your computer. We do not store any details relating to you or your credit cards using cookies. We use cookies to record the areas of the site that you have visited and for how long, which provides us with useful usage information that helps us make our site more accessible to our users in line with their needs. The use of cookies helps us to improve the quality of service that we provide.

For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

10. Live Web Chat Service

We use a third party provider, Talk.to, to supply and support our Live Chat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the LiveChat service we may collect your name, email address and number if you are enquiring about a new or existing booking. The chat will not be stored by us once closed.

11. Section 21

If you book an experience with Field Sport UK, you will be required to fill out a Section 21 form. This form is to confirm you are not a prohibited person form using a firearm. These forms are securely stored by us for 3 years.

12. CCTV

For the security of staff and customers, and to help with crime prevention, Field Sport UK operates a CCTV system. These videos will not be viewed by anyone other than law enforcement agencies and our data controller.

13. Employment

If Field Sport UK employs you, relevant details about you will be provided to Troy Accounts Services who provide payroll services.

This will include your name, bank details, address, and date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary.

14. Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual, which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

15. Complaints or Queries

Field Sport UK tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Field Sport UK's collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address above.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact us.

16. Access to Personal Information

Field Sport UK tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Field Sport UK for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our data processor at the address provided above.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

17. Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

18. Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

19. Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

This site uses cookies.

That's fine

Opt out of cookies